Data Protection

Data Protection aims to protect an individual’s right to privacy in regard to the processing of their personal data by those who control it.

In May 2018 new EU legislation came into force, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), applying to all data relating to and descriptive of, living individuals defined in the Regulations as 'personal data'. Individuals are referred to as 'data subjects'.

The GDPR places obligations on Dundalk Institute of Technology and the way it handles personal data. In turn the staff and students of the Institute have responsibilities to ensure personal data is processed fairly, lawfully and securely. This means that personal data should only be processed if we have a valid condition of processing (e.g. consent obtained from the data subject, or a contract with them) and we have provided information to the individuals concerned about how and why we are processing their information (i.e. a privacy notice). There are restrictions on what we are allowed to do with personal data such as passing personal information on to third parties, transferring information outside the EU or using it for direct marketing.

In undertaking the business of DkIT, we all create, gather, store and process large amounts of data on a variety of data subjects such as on students (both potential, current and former), staff, third parties and members of the public. Our use of personal data ranges from CCTV footage, financial transactions with commerical customers through to the processing a student's details throughout their journey from application through to graduation.


Our Commitment

We are committed to a policy of protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data. As such, DkIT has developed a number of Policies that must be adhered to in order to comply with GDPR and these are listed on this website under Policies and Procedures. Staff at all levels are supported through regular Data Protection training and are actively encouraged to attend sessions. The Institute is also in the process of introducing eLearning GDPR training for all staff and this will be available over the coming months.

The Data Protection Office also operates an open door policy with regard to assisting staff on matters relating to Data Protection and their application of the various guidelines. Guidelines, policies and procedures on Data Protection for staff are located here.


Privacy Notices for Staff & Students

The Institute is the data controller of all personal data it holds and must process it subject to the Data Protection Acts noted above and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into force on 25th May 2018.

The staff and student privacy notices explain how Dundalk IT collects, uses and shared your personal data and your rights in relation to the personal data that we hold on you. These privacy notices concern our processing of personal data for staff and for past, current and prospective students of the Institute.

Staff Privacy Notice  |  Student Privacy Notice


Questions?

Check out our Data Protection FAQ's to see if your question has already been answered or please contact Loretto Gaughran by email at dataprotection@dkit.ie or by phone on 042 93 70222.