Home >> BA in Media Arts & Technologies

BA in Media Arts & Technologies

Title
BA in Media Arts & Technologies
School
Department
Course Type
CAO Undergraduate
International
Qualification
Ordinary Bachelor Degree
Level
7
Course Category
Creative Media
Entertainment & Performing Arts
Programme Code
DK_MMART_7
CAO Codes
DK769
Places
20
Duration
3
Duration Type
Year(s)
Delivery
Full time
  • About this Programme
  • Programme Details
  • Entry Requirements
  • Opportunities
  • Further Info

The aim of this programme is to equip graduates with the necessary knowledge, core skills and competencies to work in a variety of roles within the media arts & technology sectors, particularly in the areas of these sectors where the merging of creative practices and skills utilising media and information technologies are developed.

In the multi-platform world of today, new evolving digital skills are being sought to produce high end content for simultaneous delivery on not only traditional print and broadcast media, but on the web, on mobile devices, and using the many existing and developing social media tools. The overall aim is to provide students with these core hard and soft skills. These skills are highly transferable between the various creative industries.

Stage 1, Sem 1:


  • Communication, Research & IT
  • Creative Design
  • Creative Collaborative Development
  • Introduction to Film Studies
  • 35mm Photography
  • Introduction to Digital Audio/Visual Techniques (year-long)

Stage 1, Sem 2:

  • Introduction to Web Authoring
  • Visual Literacy
  • Media Studies
  • Storytelling, Creativity and Innovation

Stage 2, Sem 3*:

  • Visual Communications
  • Media, Culture and Society 1
  • Authoring for the Web (year-long)
  • Legal & Ethical Issues in Creative Media
  • Sound Design 1
  • Intermediate Audio/Visual Production (year-long)

Stage 2, Sem 4*:

  • Media, Culture and Society 2
  • Sound Design 2
  • Branding & Packaging
  • Creative Media Project Management

* Students may undertake a one-semester placement with one of our currently approved partners via the Erasmus Programme. Students can partake in the scheme during stage two of their studies. Partner institutes include the Baltic Film School (Tallinn, Estonia), Satakunta University of Applied Sciences (Pori, Finland) and San Pablo/UEM (Madrid, Spain).

Stage 3, Sem 5:

  • Media Arts and Technologies Group Project (year-long)
  • External Industry Project
  • Scriptwriting for Creative Media
  • 3D Modelling Techniques (elective)
  • Advanced Audio/Visual Production (year-long) (elective)
  • Editorial Design (elective)
  • Web Design and Development (elective)
  • Physical & Pervasive Interfaces (elective)
  • Computer-Assisted Learning (elective)

Stage 3, Sem 6:

  • Culture, Society and Creative Media
  • Professional Issues in Creative Media
  • Advanced Digital Photography (elective)
  • 3D Animation (elective)
  • Documentary Production: Theory and Practice (elective)
  • Advanced Web Authoring (elective)
  • Authoring for Interactive Narrative (elective)
  • Design in motion (elective)
  • Radio Production (elective)

Throughout their studies, students also have the option of completeing an additional 5ECTS Service Learning - Creative Media module, aimed to encourage students to participate in activities that will enhance their personal and professional development. This could include volunteering activities with a voluntary/charitable body or work experience with a Creative Media company and/or lecturer working on an Industry project that are taken on above and beyond the student's timetabled class hours.

Note All module titles are subject to change and are for indicative purposes only. The provision of electives each year is subject to numbers enrolling on each elective.


 

  • Six passes in the Leaving Certificate, including Mathematics and either Irish or English

 and 

  •  Either one Higher Level Grade C3, or a minimum of 200 points.

or

  • A level of qualification equivalent to the above (see below re: RPL).

The Institute actively encourages applications from mature students.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Admissions to programmes in the Section of Creative Media that wish to recognise prior learning are referred to the Institute's RPL policy while taking into consideration discipline specific criteria, appropriate to this programme.

RPL is a process that allows students to gain admission to a programme of study or to gain exemptions/credit from some parts of a programme, based on demonstrated learning achieved prior to admission. Learning can be gained formally from previously certified coursework. It can be gained informally or non-formally through the workplace, through involvement with community groups or through voluntary activities.

Progression Opportunities: 

On successful completion of this programme, students who obtain a GPA of 50 or above as per institute guidelines are eligible to be considered for entry to a number of add-on Level 8 programmes within the department.

Career Options: 

Graduates of the programme will have a detailed knowledge and understanding of both the creative and developmental strands within the Media Arts & Technologies disciplines and will be skilled in the use of a range of digital media. Graduates choosing a career path on one of the strands will have an understanding of the all aspects of a multidisciplinary team.

They will be equipped to follow career paths in the following broad categories:

  1. Web Developer – creating web-based applications.
  2. Web Designer – integrating visual elements into webpages.
  3. Webmaster – combines the roles ofWeb Developer and Web Designer.
  4. Multimedia Developer – authoring integrated multimedia applications involving graphics, animation, sound, text and video.
  5. Multimedia Designer – designing the front-end elements of interactive applications using a broad range of digital media modalities.
  6. Graphic designer - designing graphic content and layout for both print and digital platforms.
  7. Animator - creating motion graphics through both 2D and 3D techniques.
  8. Audio designer and editor.
  9. Video content creator and editor.

 

The programme merges practical experience in existing and emergent creative media and digital platforms with a user-centered and industry aware approach to design and this balance will offer students the opportunity to develop a combination of professional and creative skills and equips them for the rapidly changing industrial environment.

By balancing media production knowledge alongside teamwork and entrepreneurial skills, the BA in Media Arts and Technologies ideally equips students to pursue graduate level positions across divergent sectors in the creative media industry.

The programme’s unique selling point is that it is an undergraduate degree with industry-driven modules, which will produce graduates with core skills & competencies in the growing media arts & technology sectors.

Based in the newly renovated Carroll’s building on the DKIT campus and equipped with a full HD TV Studio, a screening room, multiple edit suites, a video editing lab, multimedia labs, a radio studio, a dark room, an art studio & equipment borrowing office, students are trained on key software packages used in the Creative Media Arts & Technologies sectors, including Pro-Tools, Avid Media Composer, and the Adobe Master Collection suite of programs. In addition, DKIT is an Avid Educational partner & students can choose to also sit the Avid & Pro-Tools user certification exams while undertaking their programme.

Another key feature of the BA in Media Arts & Technologies is the access that students will continue to have to Industry Professionals from first year onwards. As above, Creative Media masterclasses will be held up to six times each semester and feature Creative Media professionals currently active in industry.

A key feature of the BA (Hons) in Communications in Creative Media is the access that students will continue to have to Industry Professionals from first year onwards.   As mentioned above, Creative Media masterclasses will be held up to six times each semester and feature Creative Media professionals currently active in industry.

Industry Professionals who have delivered lectures, workshops and masterclasses include:

  • Cathal Gaffney – CEO Brown Bag films 
  • Ciara Leyden – Senior Designer BFK
  • Stefan Randelshofer - Audio Artist for Electronic Arts
  • Dr Elyssebeth Leigh - Educational consultant on games
  • Hamlet Sweeney – Project Manager Setanta Screens(Large Scale Urban Projection Mapping)
  • Conor Horgan – Director “One Hundred Mornings”
  • Conor Mac Garrigle – Digital Artist
  • Stephen O’Leary – O’Leary Analytics
  • Gerry Stembridge – Author/ Director/ Broadcaster
  • Mark Swaine – Squire Communications
  • Emma Wade - Visual Artist
  • Sinead Woods – Owner Baboom Animation
  • Alan Lambert. Director The End Of The Earth Is My Home’
  • Stephen Murphy - Steadicam Operator 
  • Anna Rodgers - Documentary Director/Researcher 
  • David Rane - Film Producer (Soilsiú Films/Guth Gafa Documentary Film Festival) 
  • Neasa Ní Chianáin - Documentary Director (Soilsiú Films/Guth Gafa Documentary Film Festival) 
  • Ray Roantree - Editor, Screenscene 
  • Rory Gavin - Online Editor, Piranha Bar 
  • Mairtin deBarra – Director/Production Manager (& ex-Louth, Newry & Mourne Film Commission) 
  • Suzanne McKenzie - Post-Production Supervisor, Screenscene 
  • Alan Fitzpatrick - Managing Director, Filmbase
  • Alan Maher - Production Executive, Irish Film Board 
  • Paula Mulroe - Development Executive, Irish Film Board 
  • Sarah Dillon - Production & Development Co-Ordinator, Irish Film Board 
  • Liz Gill - Film Director & Editor 
  • Kieron Walsh - Director 
  • Brian Furey - Commissioning Editor, Broadcasting Commission of Ireland 
  • Matt Skinner - Cinematographer 
  • Stephen Stewart - Green Inc Productions 
  • Philip McGovern - Big Mountain Productions 
  • Jane Kelly - Big Mountain Productions 
  • Hilary Fennell - TV Producer/Director 
  • Stephanie Comey - Scheme Director, Broadcasting Commission of Ireland 
  • Siobhan O'Donoghue - Media Desk Ireland 
  • Kate Bowe - Kate Bowe PR 
  • Alan Brennan - Director 
  • Denise Fogarty - Production Manager & recent graduate 
  • Donal Dineen - TV/radio presenter & filmmaker
  • Nicky Gogan - Producer/Director (Still Films) 
  • Marc-Ivan O'Gorman, Director 
  • Ronan O Coisdealbha - TG4 Sports Editor
  • James Finlan - Editor
  • John Murphy – Editor
  • Desmond Bell (Documentary Filmmaker)
  • Frank Agnew (TV Producer)
  • Harvey O’Brien (Author & Film Theorist)
  • Nelly Ben Hayoun – Experience Designer, Director International Space Orchestra
  • John Callaghan – Creative Technologist

In addition, there have been numerous national and international accolades for student work within the Section across the years, including:

Name of Project/Student - Award/Event

  • The Seven Sins - Best in Show 2007, The Digital Hub
  • Tactical Control Force -Best in Show 2007, The Digital Hub
  • Aftermath08 - Best in Show 2008, The Digital Hub & Seal of Approval 2008 (Europrix Multimedia Awards)
  • Common Sense Project - Best in Show 2009, The Digital Hub
  • Media Society - Best Society 2010 & 2013, BIC (Board of Irish College Societies awards)
  • Audiolise -Best in Show 2011, The Digital Hub
  • Split Thread - Kieran Hegarty Award for Interactivity, Celtic Media Festival, 2011
  • Forgiven - Best Camera at LIT Film Festival, 2011
  • Elder Abuse - All top 3 awards won by DKIT Creative Media students in the nationwide HSE short film competition
  • Graff Writer - Shortlisted for Best Documentary at the Fastnet Short Film Festival, May 2010
  • The Last Dance - Best Writer, National Student Film Festival, March 2010
  • Adam Gray - Best Short Screenplay Finalist, Waterford Film Festival, 2011
  • Dominic McKeviit, Jamie Harty - Short List: Short Story of the Year, Smedias 2012, Short List: Film Script, Smedias 2012
  • Solaria - Best Overall Short, LIT Film Festival 2012, Best Director, LIT Film Festival 2012, Audience award at the Film Devour Short Film Festival, Belfast, 2011
  • Kinds of Blue - Best Student Documentary, Next Generation Competition, Guth Gafa International Documentary 2013
  • Marionette - Best Lighting, LIT Film Festival 2013 (also nominated for Best Editing & Best Overall Short), Best Student Film, Underground Cinema Film Festival, 2013, Best Student Film, Kerry Film Festival 2013

 

Programme Director