Home >> Overview of Data Protection

Overview of Data Protection

Data Protection aims to protect an individual’s right to privacy in regard to the processing of their personal data by those who control it. 

In May 2018 new EU legislation will come into force, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), applying to all data relating to and descriptive of, living individuals defined in the Regulations as 'personal data'.  Individuals are referred to as 'data subjects'.

The GDPR places obligations on Dundalk Institute of Technology and the way it handles personal data.  In turn the staff and students of the Institute have responsibilities to ensure personal data is processed fairly, lawfully and securely.  This means that personal data should only be processed if we have a valid  condition of processing (e.g. consent obtained from the data subject, or a contract with them) and we have provided information to the individuals concerned about how and why we are processing their information (i.e. a privacy notice).  There are restrictions on what we are allowed to do with personal data such as passing personal information on to third parties, transferring information outside the EU or using it for direct marketing.

 

In undertaking the business of DkIT, we all create, gather, store and process large amounts of data on a variety of data subjects such as on students (both potential, current and former), staff, third parties and members of the public.  Our use of personal data ranges from CCTV footage, financial transactions with commerical customers through to the processing a student's details throughout their journey from application through to graduation.

 

We are committed to a policy of protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data.  As such, DkIT has developed a number of Policies that must be adhered to in order to comply with GDPR and these are listed on this website under Policies and Procedures.

 

Staff at all levels are supported through regular Data Protection training and are actively encouraged to attend sessions.  The Institute is also in the process of introducing eLearning GDPR training for all staff and this will be available over the coming weeks.

The DP Office also operates an open door policy with regard to assisting staff on matters relating to Data Protection and their application of the various guidelines. Guidelines and further information on Data Protection for staff  is also contained on this webpage. 

 

You will find further information on Data Protection on our Policies Procedures and Guidelines pages but if you have any further queries please don’t hesitate to contact the DP Office on

 

Loretto.gaughran@dkit.ie

dataprotection@dkit.ie

 

Data Protection Legislation

Data Protection Legislation

Legislation

The main Irish legislation pertaining to Data Protection is the Data Protection Act 1988. 
This Act was amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.  This amended Act brought Irish law in line with EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.