Baile >> Node >> BA in Communications in Creative Multimedia

BA in Communications in Creative Multimedia

Title
BA in Communications in Creative Multimedia
School
Department
Course Type
CAO Undergraduate
International
Qualification
Ordinary Bachelor Degree
Level
7
Course Category
Creative Media
Entertainment & Performing Arts
Music
Programme Code
N/A
Places
40
Duration
3
Duration Type
Year(s)
Delivery
Full time
  • About this Programme
  • Programme Details
  • Entry Requirements
  • Opportunities
  • Further Info

*Please note this programme is currently being phased out due to the introduction of new programmes in this area.  First year applicants should consider the following programmes:

BA (Hons) in Communications in Creative Media

BSc (Hons) in Multimedia Web Development

BA in Media Arts & Technologies

Second or Third year students who are currently on this programme can find information on the programme on this page in the tabs above. In addition, this programme is still open for Advanced Entry applications for the academic year 1516 into Third Year - the form for this application can be accessed here.

Year 2 - Semester 1:

  • Visual Communications
  • Cultural and Social Perspectives
  • Legal & Ethical Issues in Creative Media
  • Video Production
  • Multimedia Authoring
  • Audio 1

Year 2 - Semester 2:

  • Digital Editing
  • Multimedia Tools & Techniques
  • Audio 2
  • Social Context of Technology
  • Multimedia Group Project
  • Programming for Creative Multimedia

Year 3 - Semester 1:

  • Introduction to Web Applications
  • Multimedia Human Computer Interaction
  • 3D Studies
  • Advanced Programming for Interactive Multimedia
  • Advanced Multimedia Project Planning and Management
  • The Creative Documentary*
  • Digital Visualisation and Design*
  • Audio for Post Production*

Year 3 - Semester 2:

  • Multimedia Project Planning and Development 
  • Culture, Society & Creative Media
  • Public Relations
  • Professional Practice for Creative Media
  • Radio Research and Production*
  • 3D Modelling*
  • Advanced Digital Editing*

*These are electives and are subject to resources.  Usually, 2 out of 3 electives are offered each semester from which students can choose. 

*Please note this programme is currently being phased out due to the introduction of new programmes in this area.  First year applicants should consider the following programmes:

Second or Third year students who are currently on this programme can find information on the programme on this page in the tabs above. In addition, this programme is still open for Advanced Entry applications for the academic year 1516 into Third Year - the form for this application can be accessed here.

Follow On Programmes: 

Progression Opportunities: 

On successful completion of this programme, students who obtain a GPA of 50 or above as per institute guidelines are eligible to be considered for entry to a number of add-on Level 8 programmes within the Section:

Career Options: 

Graduates will be equipped to follow career paths in the following broad categories:

  1. Web Developer – creating web-based applications.
  2. Web Designer – integrating visual elements into webpages.
  3. Webmaster – combines the roles ofWeb Developer and Web Designer.
  4. Multimedia Developer – authoring integrated multimedia applications involving graphics, animation, sound, text and video.
  5. Multimedia Designer – designing the front-end elements of interactive applications using a broad range of digital media modalities.
  6. Graphic designer - designing graphic content and layout for both print and digital platforms.
  7. Animator - creating motion graphics through both 2D and 3D techniques.
  8. Audio designer and editor.
  9. Video content creator and editor.

Based in the newly renovated PJ Carrolls building on the DKIT campus and equipped with a full HD TV Studio, a screening room, multiple edit suites, a video editing lab, multimedia labs, a radio studio, a dark room, an art studio & equipment borrowing office, students are trained on key software packages used in the Multimedia Industry.  

There have been numerous national and international accolades for student work within the Section across the years, including:

  • The Seven Sins , Best in Show 2007, The Digital Hub
  • Tactical Control Force, Best in Show 2007, The Digital Hub
  • Aftermath08, Best in Show 2008, The Digital Hub & Seal of Approval 2008 (Europrix Multimedia Awards)
  • Common Sense Project, Best in Show 2009, The Digital Hub
  • Media Society, Best Society 2010 & 2013, BIC (Board of Irish College Societies awards)
  • Audiolise, Best in Show 2011, The Digital Hub
  • Split Thread, Kieran Hegarty Award for Interactivity, Celtic Media Festival, 2011
  • Forgiven, Best Camera at LIT Film Festival, 2011
  • Elder Abuse, All top 3 awards won by DKIT Creative Media students in the nationwide HSE short film competition
  • Graff Writer, Shortlisted for Best Documentary at the Fastnet Short Film Festival, May 2010
  • The Last Dance, Best Writer, National Student Film Festival, March 2010
  • Adam Gray, Best Short Screenplay Finalist, Waterford Film Festival, 2011
  • Dominic McKeviit, Short List: Short Story of the Year, Smedias 2012
  • Jamie Harty, Short List: Film Script, Smedias 2012
  • Solaria, Best Overall Short, LIT Film Festival 2012, Best Director, LIT Film Festival 2012, Audience award at the Film Devour Short Film Festival, Belfast, 2011
  • Kinds of Blue, Best Student Documentary, Next Generation Competition, Guth Gafa International Documentary 2013
  • Marionette, Best Lighting, LIT Film Festival 2013 (also nominated for Best Editing & Best Overall Short), Best Student Film, Underground Cinema Film Festival, 2013, Best Student Film, Kerry Film Festival 2013
  • Son Rise, Overall Runner-Up, Newry Film Festival, 2013

A key feature of this programme is the access that students will continue to have to Industry Professionals from first year onwards.   Creative Media masterclasses will be held up to six times each semester and feature producers, directors, editors and writers currently active in industry .   

Industry Professionals who have delivered lectures, workshops and masterclasses include:

  • Stephen Murphy - Steadicam Operator 
  • Anna Rodgers - Documentary Director/Researcher 
  • David Rane - Film Producer (Soilsiú Films/Guth Gafa Documentary Film Festival) 
  • Neasa Ní Chianáin - Documentary Director (Soilsiú Films/Guth Gafa Documentary Film Festival) 
  • Ray Roantree - Editor, Screenscene 
  • Rory Gavin - Online Editor, Piranha Bar 
  • Mairtin deBarra – Director/Production Manager (& ex-Louth, Newry & Mourne Film Commission) 
  • Suzanne McKenzie - Post-Production Supervisor, Screenscene 
  • Alan Fitzpatrick - Managing Director, Filmbase
  • Alan Maher - Production Executive, Irish Film Board 
  • Paula Mulroe - Development Executive, Irish Film Board 
  • Sarah Dillon - Production & Development Co-Ordinator, Irish Film Board 
  • Liz Gill - Film Director & Editor 
  • Kieron Walsh - Director 
  • Brian Furey - Commissioning Editor, Broadcasting Commission of Ireland 
  • Matt Skinner - Cinematographer 
  • Stephen Stewart - Green Inc Productions 
  • Philip McGovern - Big Mountain Productions 
  • Jane Kelly - Big Mountain Productions 
  • Hilary Fennell - TV Producer/Director 
  • Stephanie Comey - Scheme Director, Broadcasting Commission of Ireland 
  • Siobhan O'Donoghue - Media Desk Ireland 
  • Kate Bowe - Kate Bowe PR 
  • Alan Brennan - Director 
  • Denise Fogarty - Production Manager & recent graduate 
  • Donal Dineen - TV/radio presenter & filmmaker
  • Nicky Gogan - Producer/Director (Still Films) 
  • Marc-Ivan O'Gorman, Director 
  • Ronan O Coisdealbha - TG4 Sports Editor
  • James Finlan - Editor
  • John Murphy – Editor
  • Desmond Bell (Documentary Filmmaker)
  • Frank Agnew (TV Producer)
  • Harvey O’Brien (Author & Film Theorist)
  • Nelly Ben Hayoun – Experience Designer, Director International Space Orchestra
  • John Callaghan – Creative Technologist 
  • Cathal Gaffney – CEO Brown Bag films 
  • Ciara Leyden – Senior Designer BFK
  • Stefan Randelshofer - Audio Artist for Electronic Arts
  • Dr Elyssebeth Leigh - Educational consultant on games
  • Hamlet Sweeney – Project Manager Setanta Screens(Large Scale Urban Projection Mapping)
  • Conor Horgan – Director “One Hundred Mornings”
  • Conor Mac Garrigle – Digital Artist
  • Stephen O’Leary – O’Leary Analytics
  • Gerry Stembridge – Author/ Director/ Broadcaster
  • Mark Swaine – Squire Communications
  • Emma Wade - Visual Artist
  • Sinead Woods – Owner Baboom Animation
  • Alan Lambert - Director “The End Of The Earth Is My Home”

Work created by students from the Section has been screened and exhibited at festivals both in Ireland and abroad, including the:

  • Celtic Media Festival;
  • Galway Film Fleadh;
  • Belfast Film Festival;
  • Fastnet Short Film Festival;
  • Cinemagic Film Festival;
  • Guth Gafa International Documentary Film Festival;
  • International Sci-Fi festival (Arizona, USA);
  • Kerry Film Festival;
  • Clones Film Festival;
  • Darklight Digital Festival;
  • Maribor Film Festival (Slovenia);
  • Waterford Film Festival;
  • Newry Film Festival;\
  • Fingal Film Festival;
  • Best in Show;
  • LIT Film Festival;
  • National Student Film Festival;
  • National Student Media Awards (Smedias);
  • Underground Film Festival.

 

Programme Director