Baile >> Node >> BA in Video & Film Production

BA in Video & Film Production

BA in Video & Film Production
Course Type
CAO Undergraduate
Ordinary Bachelor Degree
Course Category
Creative Media
Entertainment & Performing Arts
Programme Code
Duration Type
Full time
  • About this Programme
  • Programme Details
  • Entry Requirements
  • Opportunities
  • Further Info

*Please note this programme is currently being phased out due to the introduction of new programmes in this area.  First year applicants should consider the following programmes:


BA (Hons) in Film & Television Production

BA in Media Arts & Technologies

BA (Hons) in Communications in Creative Media

Second or Third year students who are currently on this programme can find information on the programme on this page in the tabs above. 

In addition, this programme is still open for Advanced Entry applications for the academic year 1516 into Third Year - the form for this application can be accessed here.

Second Year  - Semester 1:

Writing for Screen
Law for Film and Media
Media Studies
Audio 2
Camera and Lighting
Project Generation

Second Year  - Semester 2:

Advanced Multimedia
Digital Editing
Film and Media Theory
Documentary Production Theory & Practice
Culture Film and Society: France
The Cinema Industry

Third Year - Semester 1:

Culture Film and Society: Asia
The Creative Documentary
Writing for New Screen Media
Advanced Editing
Digital Production and Editing
Project 1 (students work in groups to conceive & pitch an industry-standard short film)

Third Year - Semester 2:

Project 2 (students work in groups to produce an industry-standard short film)
Audio for Post Production
Music in Film
Finance for Film and Television

*Please note this programme is currently being phased out due to the introduction of new programmes in this area.  First year applicants should consider the following programmes:

BA (Hons) in Film & Television Production

BA in Media Arts & Technologies

BA (Hons) in Communications in Creative Media

However, this programme is still open for Advanced Entry applications for the academic year 1516 into Third Year - the form for this application can be accessed here.

Follow On Programmes: 

Progression Opportunities: 

On successful completion of this programme, students who obtain a GPA of 50 or above as per institute guidelines are eligible to be considered for entry to a number of add-on Level 8 programmes within the Section:

- Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Communications in Creative Multimedia

- Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Video & Film Production

Career Options: 

The BA in Video & Film Production aims to produce film and video professionals with the necessary skills and competencies to work within the competitive audio-visual & film industry in Ireland and abroad. Our graduates will be equipped with the core competencies to engage in further professional training for any of the following careers, amongst others:

Assistant Director
Camera Operator
Editor (on/off-line)
Lighting Cameraman/Director of Photography
Location Manager
Production Co-Ordinator 
Production Assistant 
Sound recordist/mixer

Graduates from the existing programmes (BA/BA (Hons) in Video & Film Production) thus far have gone on to work in the Film & Television industry in Ireland and abroad, in a range of roles such as:

Production Manager, Big Mountain Productions 
Head of Audio Visual, One Productions;
Editor, Vision Independent Productions;
Online Video Producer, Click Media;
Co-founder, Election Training Ireland; 
Camera Operator,;
Transmission Controller, Setanta Sports; 
Editor, Tailored Films;
Production Co-Ordinator, Exposure Films Ltd.;
Freelance Assistant Editor/ Writer/Camera Operator

Based in the newly renovated PJ Carrolls building on the DKIT campus and equipped with a full HD TV Studio, a screening room, multiple edit suites, a video editing lab, multimedia labs, a radio studio, a dark room, an art studio & equipment borrowing office, students are trained on key software packages used in the film & video industry, including Pro-Tools, Avid Media Composer, After Effects, Photoshop, Movie Magic Budgeting & Scheduling, Final Draft, amongst many more. 

A key feature of this programme is the access that students will continue to have to Industry Professionals from first year onwards.   Creative Media masterclasses will be held up to six times each semester and feature producers, directors, editors and writers currently active in industry .   

Industry professionals who have delivered the Cinematography module on Year 3 of the BA in Video & Film Production over the last 5 years include:


Fergal O’Hanlon
Tim Fleming
PJ Dillon
Fiachra Judge


Access to industry professionals is a core feature of all of the programmes within the Section of Creative Media since its inception & the Section continually invites Industry Professionals to deliver masterclasses and guest lectures within the Section.  


Some of these masterclasses are tailored towards a specific class grouping or module while others are open to all students in the Section to attend.  Industry professionals also contribute in more direct ways to modules taken by students within the Section.


For example, Alan Fitzpatrick, MD of Filmbase, attends the Section yearly to sit on the panel for the pitches of the final project films by students in Year 3 of the BA in Video & Film Production while Stephen Stewart, MD Green Inc. Productions and TV Producer/Director attends the Section yearly to sit on the panel for the pitches of the TV Studio Shows by students in Year 2 of the BA in Video & Film Production.


Industry Professionals who have delivered lectures, workshops and masterclasses include:


Stephen Murphy - Steadicam Operator 
Anna Rodgers - Documentary Director/Researcher
David Rane - Film Producer (Soilsiú Films/Guth Gafa Documentary Film Festival) 
Neasa Ní Chianáin - Documentary Director (Soilsiú Films/Guth Gafa Documentary Film Festival) 
Ray Roantree - Editor, Screenscene 
Rory Gavin - Online Editor, Piranha Bar 
Mairtin deBarra – Director/Production Manager (& ex-Louth, Newry & Mourne Film Commission) 
Suzanne McKenzie - Post-Production Supervisor, Screenscene 
Alan Fitzpatrick - Managing Director, Filmbase
Alan Maher - Production Executive, Irish Film Board 
Paula Mulroe - Development Executive, Irish Film Board 
Sarah Dillon - Production & Development Co-Ordinator, Irish Film Board 
Liz Gill - Film Director & Editor 
Kieron Walsh - Director 
Brian Furey - Commissioning Editor, Broadcasting Commission of Ireland 
Matt Skinner - Cinematographer 
Stephen Stewart - Green Inc Productions 
Philip McGovern - Big Mountain Productions 
Jane Kelly - Big Mountain Productions 
Hilary Fennell - TV Producer/Director 
Stephanie Comey - Scheme Director, Broadcasting Commission of Ireland 
Siobhan O'Donoghue - Media Desk Ireland 
Kate Bowe - Kate Bowe PR 
Alan Brennan - Director 
Denise Fogarty - Production Manager & recent graduate 
Donal Dineen - TV/radio presenter & filmmaker
Nicky Gogan - Producer/Director (Still Films) 
Marc-Ivan O'Gorman, Director 
Ronan O Coisdealbha - TG4 Sports Editor
James Finlan - Editor
John Murphy – Editor
Desmond Bell (Documentary Filmmaker)
Frank Agnew (TV Producer)
Harvey O’Brien (Author & Film Theorist)
Nelly Ben Hayoun – Experience Designer, Director International Space Orchestra
John Callaghan – Creative Technologist
Cathal Gaffney – CEO Brown Bag films
Ciara Leyden – Senior Designer BFK
Stefan Randelshofer - Audio Artist for Electronic Arts
Dr Elyssebeth Leigh - Educational consultant on games
Hamlet Sweeney – Project Manager Setanta Screens(Large Scale Urban Projection Mapping)
Conor Horgan – Director “One Hundred Mornings”
Conor Mac Garrigle – Digital Artist
Stephen O’Leary – O’Leary Analytics
Gerry Stembridge – Author/ Director/ Broadcaster
Mark Swaine – Squire Communications
Emma Wade - Visual Artist
Sinead Woods – Owner Baboom Animation
Alan Lambert - Director “The End Of The Earth Is My Home”


Work created by students from the Section has been screened and exhibited at festivals both in Ireland and abroad, including the:


Celtic Media Festival;
Galway Film Fleadh;
Belfast Film Festival;
Fastnet Short Film Festival;
Cinemagic Film Festival;
Guth Gafa International Documentary Film Festival;
International Sci-Fi festival (Arizona, USA);
Kerry Film Festival;
Clones Film Festival;
Darklight Digital Festival;
Maribor Film Festival (Slovenia);
Waterford Film Festival;
Newry Film Festival;\
Fingal Film Festival;
Best in Show;
LIT Film Festival;
National Student Film Festival;
National Student Media Awards (Smedias);
Underground Film Festival.


In addition, there have been numerous national and international accolades for student work within the Section across the years, including:


Name of Project/Student




The Seven Sins


Best in Show 2007, The Digital Hub


Tactical Control Force


Best in Show 2007, The Digital Hub




Best in Show 2008, The Digital Hub & Seal of Approval 2008 (Europrix Multimedia Awards)


Common Sense Project


Best in Show 2009, The Digital Hub


Media Society


Best Society 2010 & 2013, BIC (Board of Irish College Societies awards)




Best in Show 2011, The Digital Hub


Split Thread


Kieran Hegarty Award for Interactivity, Celtic Media Festival, 2011




Best Camera at LIT Film Festival, 2011


Elder Abuse


All top 3 awards won by DKIT Creative Media students in the nationwide HSE short film competition


Graff Writer


Shortlisted for Best Documentary at the Fastnet Short Film Festival, May 2010




The Last Dance


Best Writer, National Student Film Festival, March 2010




Adam Gray


Best Short Screenplay Finalist, Waterford Film Festival, 2011




Dominic McKeviit


Jamie Harty


Short List: Short Story of the Year, Smedias 2012


Short List: Film Script, Smedias 2012






Best Overall Short, LIT Film Festival 2012


Best Director, LIT Film Festival 2012


Audience award at the Film Devour Short Film Festival, Belfast, 2011




Kinds of Blue


Best Student Documentary, Next Generation Competition, Guth Gafa International Documentary 2013






Best Lighting, LIT Film Festival 2013 (also nominated for Best Editing & Best Overall Short)


Best Student Film, Underground Cinema Film Festival, 2013


Best Student Film, Kerry Film Festival 2013



Son Rise


Overall Runner-Up, Newry Film Festival, 2013

Joint Programme Director